International Programs

Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC)

The Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation programme, popularly known as ‘ITEC’, was instituted on 15th September, 1964, as a bilateral programme of assistance of the Government of India with partner developing countries.

Under ITEC, 161 countries in Asia, Africa, East Europe, Latin America, the Caribbean as well as Pacific and Small Island countries are invited to share in the Indian developmental experience acquired over seven decades of India’s existence as a free nation.

ITEC is response oriented and addresses the needs of developing countries. As a result of different activities under this programme, there is now a visible and growing awareness among other countries about the competence of India as a provider of technical know-how and expertise as well as training opportunities, consultancy services and feasibility studies. These programmes have generated immense goodwill and substantive cooperation among the developing countries.

The ITEC Programme has the following components:

  • Training (civilian and defence) in India of nominees from ITEC partner countries
  • Projects and project related activities such as feasibility studies and consultancy services
  • Deputation of Indian experts abroad
  • Study Tours
  • Gifts/Donations of equipment at the request of ITEC partner countries
  • Aid for Disaster Relief (ADR)

ITEC is the flagship programme of the Indian Government’s capacity building effort, not only because of its magnitude and wide geographical coverage but also for innovative forms of technical cooperation. Training or capacity building is one of the major activities, as part of which professionals and people from developing countries are offered unique training courses, both civilian and defence, in different centres of excellence in India which empower them with not just professional skills, but prepare them for an increasingly globalized world. Since its inception in 1964, India has trained thousands of trainees in ITEC/SCAAP partner countries.

ITEC-EDII Association

EDII’s association with Indian Technical & Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India, started in 2000-2001. Over these 21 years of fruitful association, the Institute has organized 169 training courses [165 short-term (6/8 weeks) and 4 long-term (2-year Post Graduate course), encompassing various facets of entrepreneurship/investment promotion and groomed 4058 professionals across the world. Representatives from 137 ITEC countries have participated in these courses which not only build the skill capacities of officials but also focus on strengthening bilateral and regional ties with ITEC countries.

Sr. No. Country Sr. No. Country
1 Afghanistan 81 Lithuania
2 Albania 82 Macedonia
3 Algeria 83 Madagascar
4 Angola 84 Malawi
5 Anguilla 85 Malaysia
6 Antigua and Barbuda 86 Maldives
7 Argentina 87 Mali
8 Armenia 88 Marshall Islands
9 Azerbaijan 89 Mauritania
10 Bahamas 90 Mauritius
11 Bahrain 91 Mexico
12 Bangladesh 92 Micronesia
13 Barbados 93 Moldova
14 Belarus 94 Mongolia
15 Belize 95 Montenegro
16 Benin 96 Montserrat
17 Bhutan 97 Morocco
18 Bolivia 98 Mozambique
19 Bosnia – Herzogovina 99 Myanmar
20 Botswana 100 Namibia
21 Brazil 101 Nauru
22 Brunei Darussalam 102 Nepal
23 Bulgaria 103 Nicaragua
24 Burkina Faso 104 Niger
25 Burundi 105 Nigeria
26 Cambodia 106 Niue
27 Cameroon 107 Oman
28 Cape Verde Island 108 Pakistan
29 Cayman Islands 109 Palau
30 Central African Republic 110 Palestine
31 Chad 111 Panama
32 Chile 112 Papua New Guinea
33 Colombia 113 Paraguay
34 Commonwealth of Dominica 114 Peru
35 Comoros 115 Philippines
36 Congo 116 Poland
37 Cooks Islands 117 Qatar
38 Costa Rica 118 Republic of Sao Tome
39 Cote D’ Ivoire 119 Romania
40 Croatia 120 Russia
41 Cuba 121 Rwanda
42 Democratic Republic of Congo 122 Samoa
43 Djibouti 123 Senegal
44 Dominican Republic 124 Serbia
45 Ecuador 125 Seychelles
46 Egypt 126 Sierra Leone
47 El-Salvador 127 Slovak Republic
48 Equatorial Guinea 128 Solomon Islands
49 Eritrea 129 Somalia
50 Ethiopia 130 South Africa
51 Fiji 131 South Sudan
52 Gabon 132 Sri Lanka
53 Gambia 133 St. Kitts & Nevis
54 Georgia 134 St. Lucia
55 Ghana 135 St. Vincent & Grenadines
56 Grenada 136 Sudan
57 Guatemala 137 Suriname
58 Guinea 138 Syria
59 Guinea Bissau 139 Tajikistan
60 Guyana 140 Tanzania
61 Haiti 141 Thailand
62 Honduras 142 Timor Leste
63 Hungary 143 Togo
64 Indonesia 144 Tonga
65 Iran 145 Trinidad & Tobago
66 Iraq 146 Tunisia
67 Jamaica 147 Turkey
68 Jordan 148 Turkmenistan
69 Kazakhstan 149 Turks & Caicos Island
70 Kenya 150 Tuvalu
71 Kingdom of Eswatini (Formerly Swaziland) 151 Uganda
72 Kiribati 152 Ukraine
73 Korea (DPRK) 153 United Arab Emirates
74 Kyrgyzstan 154 Uruguay
75 Laos 155 Uzbekistan
76 Latvia 156 Vanuatu
77 Lebanon 157 Venezuela
78 Lesotho 158 Vietnam
79 Liberia 159 Yemen
80 Libya 160 Zambia
161 Zimbabwe
Year Sr. No.  Name of the Course Countries represented
2000-2001 1 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 4
2 Micro Enterprise & Micro Finance 6
2001-2002 1 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 5
2 Micro Enterprise & Micro Finance 13
2002-2003 1 Entrepreneurial Management 11
2 Faculty Development Programme 5
3 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 9
2003-2004 1 Entrepreneurial Management 14
2 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 9
3 Faculty Development Programme 5
4 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 6
5 Micro Enterprise & Micro Finance 7
2004-2005 1 Entrepreneurial Management 19
2 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 12
3 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 12
4 Micro Enterprise & Micro Finance 14
2005-2006 1 Entrepreneurial Management 18
2 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 11
3 Faculty Development Programme 5
4 Gender Centric Entrepreneurship & Economic Development 4
5 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 14
6 Micro Enterprise & Micro Finance 9
2006-2007 1 Use of English Language in Business Communication 12
2 Entrepreneurial Management 19
3 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 24
4 ICT enabled Office Application, Web-Designing and e-commerce for Small Enterprise Operations 12
5 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 14
6 Micro Enterprise & Micro Finance 17
2007-2008 1 Use of English language in Business Communication 9
2 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 25
3 Gender Centric Entrepreneurship & Economic Development 5
4 ICT enabled Office Application, Web-Designing and e-commerce for Small Enterprise Operations 12
5 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 22
6 Micro Enterprise & Micro Finance 17
7 Management Development in Non-Profit Organisations 11
2008-2009 1 Use of English Language in Business Communication 20
2 Business Research Methodology & Data Analysis 23
3 Entrepreneurial Management 6
4 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 22
5 ICT enabled Office Application, Web-Designing and e-commerce for Small Enterprise Operations 11
6 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 16
7 Micro Enterprise & Micro Finance 22
8 Management Development in Non-Profit Organisations 14
2009-2010 1 Use of English Language in Business Communication
2 Business Research Methodology & Data Analysis 19
3 Entrepreneurial Management 16
4 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 18
5 ICT enabled Office Application, Web-Designing and e-commerce for Small Enterprise Operations 9
6 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 19
7 Micro Enterprise & Micro Finance 14
8 Management Development in Non-Profit Organisations 18
2010-2011 1 Use of English Language in Business Communication 8
2 Business Research Methodology & Data Analysis 26
3 Cluster Development Executives Programme 24
4 Entrepreneurial Management 26
5 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 27
6 ICT enabled Office Application, Web-Designing and e-commerce for Small Enterprise Operations 11
7 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 25
8 Micro Enterprise & Micro Finance 15
9 Management Development in Non-Profit Organisations 13
10 Promoting Innovations & Entrepreneurship Through Incubation 26
2011-2012 1 Use of English Language in Business Communication 15
2 Business Research Methodology & Data Analysis 19
3 Cluster Development Executives Programme 19
4 Capital Markets, Commodity Markets & Investment Banking 21
5 Entrepreneurial Management 22
6 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 23
7 ICT enabled Office Application, Web-Designing and e-commerce for Small Enterprise Operations 18
8 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 17
9 Informal Sector Enterprise, Entrepreneurship & Local Economic Development 17
10 Management Development in Non-Profit Organisations 6
11 Promoting Innovations & Entrepreneurship Through Incubation 27
12 Addressing Bottom Of Pyramid Through Fostering Social Entrepreneurship/ Social Business 17
2012-2013 1 Use of English Language in Business Communication 18
2 Business Research Methodology & Data Analysis 29
3 Cluster Development Executives Programme 21
4 Capital Markets, Commodity Markets & Investment Banking 19
5 Entrepreneurial Management 21
6 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 28
7 Finance for Non-Finance Executives 10
8 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 17
9 Informal Sector Enterprise, Entrepreneurship & Local Economic Development 23
10 Governance & Management of NPOs/NGOs 14
11 Promoting Innovations & Entrepreneurship Through Incubation 22
12 SME Banking & Financial Services 14
13 Social Entrepreneurship & Corporate Social Responsibility 22
2013-2014 1 Business Research Methodology & Data Analysis 26
2 Business Counselling & Consultancy Services for Growth & Expansion of SMEs in Developing Countries 16
3 Cluster Development Executives Programme 21
4 Capital Markets, Commodity Markets & Investment Banking 17
5 Entrepreneurial Management 17
6 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 26
7 Finance for Non-Finance Executives 5
8 Industrial, Infrastructure Project Preparation & Appraisal 16
9 Informal Sector Enterprise, Entrepreneurship & Local Economic Development 20
10 Governance & Management of NPOs/NGOs 10
11 Promoting Innovations & Entrepreneurship Through Incubation 23
12 SME Banking & Financial Services 16
13 Social Entrepreneurship & Corporate Social Responsibility 16
2014-2015 1 Agri-Entrepreneurship & Supply Chain Management 17
2 Business Research Methodology & Data Analysis 22
3 Cluster Development Executives Programme 15
4 Capital Markets, Commodity Markets & Investment Banking 10
5 Entrepreneurial Management 21
6 Entrepreneurship Education to Strengthen Emerging Economies 13
7 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 15
8 Industrial, Infrastructure & Sustainable Project Preparation & Appraisal 19
9 Informal Sector Enterprise, Entrepreneurship & Local Economic Development 10
10 Sustainable Livelihoods & Mainstreaming with Market 17
11 Promoting Innovations & Entrepreneurship Through Incubation 14
12 SME Banking & Financial Services 10
13 Empowering Women Through Entrepreneurship Development 23
2015-16 1 Agri-Entrepreneurship & Supply Chain Management 21
2 Business Research Methodology & Data Analysis 21
3 Cluster Development Executives Programme 18
4 Capital Markets, Commodity Markets & Investment Banking 11
5 Entrepreneurial Management 16
6 Entrepreneurship Education to Strengthen Emerging Economies 14
7 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 12
8 Industrial, Infrastructure & Sustainable Project Preparation & Appraisal 11
9 Informal Sector Enterprise, Entrepreneurship & Local Economic Development 6
10 Sustainable Livelihoods & Mainstreaming with Market 11
11 Promoting Innovations & Entrepreneurship Through Incubation 15
12 SME Banking & Financial Services 16
13 Empowering Women Through Entrepreneurship Development 15
2016-17 1 Agri-Entrepreneurship & Supply Chain Management 12
2 Business Research Methodology & Data Analysis 17
3 Cluster Development Executives Programme 17
4 Capital Markets & Investment Banking 11
5 Entrepreneurial Management 20
6 Entrepreneurship Education to Strengthen Emerging Economies 18
7 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 18
8 Industrial, Infrastructure & Sustainable Project Preparation & Appraisal 15
9 Informal Sector Enterprise, Entrepreneurship & Local Economic Development 23
10 Sustainable Livelihoods & Mainstreaming with Market 20
11 Promoting Innovations & Entrepreneurship Through Incubation 24
12 SME Banking & Financial Services 13
13 Empowering Women Through Entrepreneurship Development 15
2017-18 1 Agri-Entrepreneurship & Supply Chain Management 11
2 Capital Markets & Investment Banking 13
3 Doing Business in Emerging Markets 7
4 Entrepreneurial Management 14
5 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 20
6 Industrial, Infrastructure & Sustainable Project Preparation & Appraisal 14
7 Informal Sector Enterprise, Entrepreneurship & Local Economic Development 18
8 SME Banking & Financial Services 10
9 Empowering Women Through Entrepreneurship Development 18
10 Promoting Innovations & Entrepreneurship Through Incubation 16
11 Cluster Development Executives Programme 8
12 Business Research Methodology & Data Analysis 14
13 Technopreneurship: Creating Technology Enabled Startups & Ecosystem 8
14 Entrepreneurship Education to Strengthen Emerging Economies 19
15 Sustainable Livelihoods & Mainstreaming with Market 15
2018-19 1 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Promotion 13
2 Entrepreneurial Management 7
3 Business Research Methodology & Data Analysis 8
4 Informal Sector Enterprise, Entrepreneurship & Local Economic Development 13
5 Cluster Development Executives Programme 7
6 Industrial, Infrastructure & Sustainable Project Preparation & Appraisal 11
2019-20 1 Cluster Development Executives Programme 8
2 Entrepreneurial Management 13
3 Industrial, Infrastructure & Sustainable Project Preparation & Appraisal 15
2020-21 1 e-ITEC on Industrial, Infrastructure & Sustainable Project Preparation & Appraisal – Basic Level for officials from Uzbekistan 1
2021-2022 1 e-ITEC Capacity Building Prog. to develop a Cadre of Mentors/Counsellors on Entrepreneurship’ – For Bhutan 1
2 e-ITEC New Enterprise Creation and Skill Up-gradation Programme for Bhutanese Youth on Impact Enterprises – For Bhutan 1
Post Graduate Diploma in Management – Business Entrepreneurship (PGDM – BE)
2014-16 1
2015-17 2
2016-18 2
2017-19 3

Testimonials

 “EDII designed a very interesting training programme especially tailormade for the facilitators, trainers, and mentors of Bhutan region. The sessions were fruitful and well delivered by the trainers. We have been passionate about training students from diverse backgrounds but when it comes to Mentoring, we were facing a challenge. EDII training has made me understand my roles and responsibilities as a Mentor.”

– Dipan Pradhan, Bhutan

Course Name: e-ITEC programme on Capacity Building Programme to Develop a Cadre of Mentors/Counsellors on Entrepreneurship

 

“The Women Empowerment course positively influenced my life! I changed my attitude to my work, my life vision & even my mission. I launched Women Empowerment Course in English language, applied to the U.S. Embassy, and they approved and invested in my project.”

– Aliya Dossova, Kazakhstan

Course Name: Empowering Women Through Entrepreneurship Development

 

“Since I was working with very limited resources, the idea of clustering assisted me to link up with other departments to share resources and skills. I managed to establish flagship projects in the district that I was operating. I was promoted to the post of District Development Officer.”

– Memory Gonese, Zimbabwe

Course Name: Cluster Development Executives Programme

International Reach

X